Does in house counsel need to be licensed in California?

Does in house counsel need to be licensed in California?

California Rule of Court 9.46 allows a registered in-house counsel to provide legal services in California only to the qualifying institution that employs him or her without taking or passing the California Bar Exam and without becoming a member of the State Bar of California.

What is a Registered In House counsel California?

The Board of Governors adopts these rules pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 9.46(h), to establish and administer the Registered In-House Counsel Program. California Rules of Court, rule 9.46, permits an attorney who resides in California and who is licensed to practice law in one or more jurisdictions of the ...

What do in house counsel do?

IN-HOUSE counsel are hired by a corporation's law department to handle a range of legal issues affecting the company, among them employment, policy, tax and regulatory matters. More prevalently, they play a managerial role, overseeing work that's been outsourced to attorneys at independent firms.

What is practice of law in California?

“Under California law, the practice of law includes the preparation of contracts and other documents that secure legal rights, whether the matter is pending in court or not. Preparation of stipulations and releases constitutes the practice of law.